You are here: 
Passport and Visa Information

Passport and Visa Information

Most nationalities need a visa which must be arranged in advance and obtainable from a Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate. The procedure usually takes 4-10 working days. Tourist visas are valid for a 30-day stay and are extendable

Passport and Visa Information

General Information

 

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without a visa, they are:

·      Nationals of most ASEAN countries: No visa is required if they plan to stay less than 30 days.

·      Nationals of South Korea, Japan, Russia, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, and Finland: No visa is required if they plan to stay less than 15 days.

 

Citizens of other countries are required to get an entry visa for Vietnam before departure or an approval letter for a visa on arrival (the visa issued on arrival at Vietnam International Airports)

To obtain your entry visa you have to apply to any Vietnam Embassies and/or Consulates worldwide. You need a passport with at least 6 months validity. Arranging the paperwork has become fairly straightforward, but it still remains expensive and unnecessarily time consuming.

 

If there is no Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in your country, or if you just want to make Vietnam as part of your Indochina tour, then Visa on Arrival is the best option. We can arrange visas at a reduced cost for visitors who book one of our tours.

 

Visa On Arrival

 

What is a 'Visa on Arrival?

 

This is most likely the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip. The entry Vietnam visa will be stamped on your passport at the Visa On Arrival Desk at the International Airport in Vietnam (VN). Then you can pass through the Immigration checking point. This type of visa is for arriving in Vietnam by air only.

 

How to get a Visa on Arrival?

 

We get a Visa on Arrival Approval Letter for you from the Vietnam Immigration Department. After obtaining the approval letter, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa at once.  Visitors cannot get a visa on arrival at the airport if they don’t have a visa approval letter. Please remember to bring at least 02 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in or 4cm x 6cm) and cash (US dollars) for the stamping fees.

 

Fee for this visa service

·      Approval letter fee to pay us directly: US$5 per person for single visa letter and US$10 for Multiple for Visa letter.

·      Fee you have to pay at the airport is the Stamping fees - which you will be required to pay directly at the airport: US$45 /Single Entry or US$65 /Multiple Entry

·      NORMAL PROCEDURE FOR APPROVAL LETTER: 3 - 4 working days

·      URGENT PROCEDURE: 1 - 2 working day (charged case by case)

 

 

Visa Approval Code

 

This service is available for both Tourist and Business Visa. Visa approval code is the document approved by Vietnam Immigration Office for a foreigner to get an entry visa stamped at Vietnam Embassy abroad. It allows you to avoid procedural delays which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam. Based on the information given by you we will then arrange to obtain the visa approval code for you. After reception of the approval, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded (by the Immigration Office) on your behalf to the Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate. Then, you just need to take that approval with your passport to the Embassy or Consulate to get the visa stamp on your passport, which is done on the same day. Please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in, or 4 cm x 6 cm) and cash for the stamping fees.

 

Information required for Visa on Arrival or Visa Approval Code

 

Choose the service suitable to you then email us following information:

1. Your title (Mr./Mrs./Ms.)

2. Your name exactly as it appears in your passport

2. Date of birth

3. Nationality

4. Passport No. (valid at least 06 months from entry date ahead)

5. Date of Passport issuance

6. Date of Passport expiration

7. Proposed date of arrival

8. Flight Ref.

9. Port of arrival - Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) or other

10. Type of service (Visa approval code or Visa on arrival)

11. The city at which a Vietnam embassy or consulate is located, where you plan to get the visa (only for visa approval code type)

12. Copy of your passport

 

After sending out your information, you can expect the process to take 2 to 4 working days, and in urgent cases, only 1 to 2 working days but with surcharge case by case.

 

Apply for a visa at an embassy – requirement & procedures

 

• Passport with a validity of at least 6 months from your entry date ahead.

• Visa application form.

• 2 photos of passport regulation size (4cm x 6cm).

• Visa fee: range from US$45 – US$85 if application is sent directly to the Embassy or US$25-55 if your visa has been pre-approved. This fee depends on The Embassy and Type of visa required.

 

The visa application form may vary from Embassy to Embassy, so you need to take the form from the specific Embassy where you will obtain your visa. Submit this filled form with your original passport, 2 or 3 photos, accompanied by the visa fees. If you apply directly to the Embassy, your information will then be sent to Hanoi for approval. Therefore, it will take between 4 to 10 days.

Where do you want to go?

Vietnam Information

  • Arriving in Vietnam
  • Passport and Visa information
  • Vietnam money
  • Bargaining and tipping
  • Phones and Internet usage
  • Weather and climate
  • Public Holidays
  • Vietnam food and drink
  • Hospitals and emergency call
  • Embassies

Quick question

Your planned travel date: *
Your name: *
Your email: *
Detailed requirements about your trip?
trip advisor reviews