You are here: 
Passport and Visa Information

Passport and Visa Information

  According to the visa regulation of Cambodia, all nationalities except for citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Cambodia, are required to have visa.

Passport and Visa Information
 

According to the visa regulation of Cambodia, all nationalities except for citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Cambodia, are required to have visa. The tourist visa and business visa are usually delivered by Cambodia Consulates and Embassies in Vietnam, Laos, Thailand, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Indonesia, Singapore, Brunei, China, India, Japan, South Korea, North Korea, Australia, France, Belgium, Germany, Russia, Poland, Switzerland, United States, United Kingdom, Cuba.

To apply for Cambodia visa, the applicants are required to present the original passport with validity of at least 6 months at least after the date of entry to Cambodia, and plus 2 photos. The visa is usually issued after three working days and is granted only for single entry with a maximum stay of one month in Cambodia. The tourist visa fee varies from between US$20 - 30 depending on the agreement with the various governments.

Visa on Arrival
The foreigner visitors can obtain a 30 day tourist visa and business visa on arrival at the following international check points :

International Airports: Phnom Penh airport in Phnom Penh City. Siem Reap airport in Siem Reap Town.

Cambodia – Vietnam Border Gate: Bavet in Svay Rieng opposite Moc Bai in Tay Ninh Province – Vietnam. Kha Orm Sam Nor in Kandal Province opposite Vinh Xuong in Angiang Province - Vietnam . Koh Rohka in Prey Veng Province opposite Thuong Phuoc in Dong Thap Province – Vietnam.

Cambodia – Thailand Border Gates: Cham Yeam in Koh Kong Province opposite Hatlek in Trat province –Thailand. Poi Pet in Banteay Meanchey Province opposite Aranyaprathet in Prachinburi – Thailand. O’Smach in Odor Meanchey Province opposite Chom Jom in Surin Province - Thailand .
The visa stamp fee is US$20 per person for tourist visa and US$25 per person for business visa.

e-Visa
The online visa service is currently available for tourists of most nationalities. Instead of applying through Cambodian Embassy, you just need to complete the online visa application form and pay the visa fee with your credit card. The application of e-visa requires a passport validity of more than six months balance at time of entry, a recent passport-size photo in digital format (jpeg or png format), a valid credit card (Visa/MasterCard/American Express/Discover). The e-visa will be issued after three working days and is delivered electronically to the applicant's email inbox. You just print out your visa and bring it along when travelling to Cambodia.

The e-visa processing fee currently costs US$25 per person and subject to change with or without prior notice. This e-visa type allows a stay of 30 days in Cambodia and is valid for 3 months starting from date of issue. The international airports and check points supporting e-visa are Phnom Penh International Airport, Siem Reap International Airport, Cham Yeam in Koh Kong Province -Thailand , Bavet in Svay Rieng Province - Vietnam , Poi Pet in Banteay Meanchey Province - Thailand.

The private policy of e-visa do not support tourists holding passport of Afghanistan, Algeria, Arab Saudi, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Sudan. They need to apply for visa from the nearest embassy or on-arrival at all major checkpoints.

Visa Extension
The tourist (T) and business (E) visas can be extended at the Immigration Department, National Police. The Diplomatic (A), Official (B) and Courtesy (C) visas can be extended at the Consular Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

The tourist visa can be extended only once for up to one month (single entry). A business visa can be extended for One month (Single entry) - Three months (Single entry) - Six months (Multiple entry) - One year (Multiple entry).
Visa Exemption.

The immigration regulation of Cambodia allows the citizen of below countries to obtain a 30 day tourist visa on arrival at entry gate with passport valid for at least 6 months. The nations are Laos, Malaysia, Philippines and Singapore.

Entry Visa requirements:

1. Passport valid for at least six (6) months from the expiry date
2. One recent photograph (4cm x 6cm)
3. Visa fee payment
4. Supporting documents for Business & Official Visas

Visa Fees (payment in U.S. Dollar only):

• Tourist Visa: US$20

• Business Visa: US$25

Visa K:
Visa K can be issued to a Cambodia national entering the Kingdom with a foreign passport. The applicant has to provide valid documents proving one’s parents were Cambodians. It is issued once, gratis and for unlimited entries into the Kingdom.

Important Notice:

• Visitors will be fined US$5 per day for overstay.
• Entry into the Kingdom may be refused to visitors without sufficient funds for their stay and/or a return ticket.

Where do you want to go?

Vietnam Information

  • Arriving in Vietnam
  • Passport and Visa information
  • Vietnam money
  • Bargaining and tipping
  • Phones and Internet usage
  • Weather and climate
  • Public Holidays
  • Vietnam food and drink
  • Hospitals and emergency call
  • Embassies

Quick question

Your planned travel date: *
Your name: *
Your email: *
Detailed requirements about your trip?
trip advisor reviews