You are here: 
Passport and Visa Information

Passport and Visa Information

  All foreign visitors to Laos need a Laos Visa to enter the country, except for citizens of Japan, The Republic of Korea, Russia, Luxembourg, Switzerland, and ASEAN member countries. 

Passport and Visa Information
 

All foreign visitors to Laos need a Laos Visa to enter the country, except for citizens of Japan, The Republic of Korea, Russia, Luxembourg, Switzerland, and ASEAN member countries. Passport holders of these countries are eligible to enter Laos and stay for 15-30 days without a visa. The passports must be valid with at least 6 months.

Types of Tourist Visa

 

·      Single-Entry Visas. Visas issued from the embassy are valid for 30 days and must be used within 3 months of being issued; visas issued on arrival are valid 15 days.

·      Multiple-Entry Visas. To get a multiple entry visa, visitors must apply for a business visa, after entering the country on a normal visa. Business visas are valid from 3 months up to 1 year. Additional surcharges may apply.

 

Methods of Applying for a Visa
There are two methods of applying for a visa from Laos: 1) applying through an Embassy of Laos; 2) applying for visa on arrival.

Visa Extensions
Available for 2-15 days, but must be applied for in Vientiane, through a travel agency. The fee for an extension is US$3/day, and overstay fines are US$5/day.

Applying For A Visa On Arrival
Available Entry Points: Visa on arrival is available at all entry points except for Nam Heuang Bridge and Veun Kham.

 

Validity 15 days after date of entry. Visa extensions are available for up to 15 days, but must be applied for in Vientiane through a travel agency.


Requirements
1. Passport (valid for at least 6 months with at least two pages available for the visa and the stamps)
2. Two latest passport-sized photos
3. US$30 in cash
4. Visa application form (available upon arrival)

Procedures and Processing Time on Arrival in Laos
Submit the passport together with two photos, application and fee to the visa counter on arrival. Processing time may vary, but is approximately 10-40 minutes.

Applying For A Visa From A Laos Embassy
Requirements
1. Passport (valid for at least 6 months with at least two pages available for the visa stamp)
2. Two recent passport-sized photos
3. Two visa application forms
4. Visa application fee (please contact your nearest Laos Embassy for current visa fees)

Procedure and Processing Time for Obtaining a Visa
Please contact your nearest Laos Embassy for the exact procedures and processing times, as they may vary.

Where do you want to go?

Vietnam Information

  • Arriving in Vietnam
  • Passport and Visa information
  • Vietnam money
  • Bargaining and tipping
  • Phones and Internet usage
  • Weather and climate
  • Public Holidays
  • Vietnam food and drink
  • Hospitals and emergency call
  • Embassies

Quick question

Your planned travel date: *
Your name: *
Your email: *
Detailed requirements about your trip?
trip advisor reviews