You are here: 
Passport and Visa Information

Passport and Visa Information

  Passport valid for at least six months beyond date of intended departure is required by all nationalities.

Passport and Visa Information
 

Visa is required by all nationalities except transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft, provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

In May 2010, visa on arrival was introduced at Yangon and Mandalay airports, at $30 for 28 days (no extension possible). You need to show the immigration officer the following: a valid return ticket and 2 passport-size photos (4cm x 6cm) recently captured not older than 6 months. You might be asked to show that you have $300 in cash (families $600) and a reservation for a hotel. You can contact the nearest Myanmar Embassy for eligibility. Otherwise, get the visa in advance, to be on the safe side.

While ASEAN and China nationalities may have had visa-free access in the past, the Myanmar Embassy in Singapore declares that all nationalities must obtain visas before travel (9 April, 2008). Some additional restrictions, requirements or conditions may be applied to applications – reports have included a need for a detailed itinerary, a detailed job history, etc. Be prepared for some unusual questions (either on the forms, or from the Consulate staff) when applying for your visa. Though not explicitly stated, it has been reported that the authorities only allow one trip to the country every 6 months.

A separate visa is required for each child over seven years old, even if they are travelling on their parent’s passport.

Types of Visa
Tourist visas are issued for a single entry, valid for one month from the date of issue. The visa is good for a stay of up to four weeks (from date of entry).

 

Successful applicants will also be issued an "Arrival Form", which will be stapled into your passport and must be presented on arrival in Myanmar, along with your passport containing the visa sticker. Make sure that the visa sticker and arrival form have both been signed by the immigration officer before leaving the Embassy. Note that you will still have to fill in the usual customs and immigration forms on your flight into the country.

Tourist visas are valid for two months from the date of issue for stays of 28 days in Myanmar. Business visas are valid for three months or six months from date of issue, depending on the type granted.

Application Requirements
A standard application for a tourist visa requires:

• a completed visa form (from the Embassy);
• a completed arrival form (from the Embassy);
• a photocopy of the photo page from your passport;
• two passport sized photos;
• the applicable fee.
 

Processing Time: At least three days.

Where do you want to go?

Vietnam Information

  • Arriving in Vietnam
  • Passport and Visa information
  • Vietnam money
  • Bargaining and tipping
  • Phones and Internet usage
  • Weather and climate
  • Public Holidays
  • Vietnam food and drink
  • Hospitals and emergency call
  • Embassies

Quick question

Your planned travel date: *
Your name: *
Your email: *
Detailed requirements about your trip?
trip advisor reviews